Boards and committees

Advisory board

The advisory board of DTU Electro consists of:

  • Fei Chen, Vice President for New Business, R&D at Haldor Topsøe A/S
  • Dan Birkedal, CTO at Alight Technologies A/S
  • Mike van der Poel, Director of New Business Venture at 3Shape A/S
  • Peter Ulrik Scheel, Owner, Scheel Management Consulting
  • Christian Rasmussen VP of DSP & Optics at Acacia Communications, Inc.
  • Lone Dybdal Nilsson, Vice President of Biorefinery & Feed App. Research, Novozymes A/S
  • Jacob Riis Folkenberg, Vice President Technology, FOSS A/S
The advisory board will provide Director Lars-Ulrik Aaen Andersen with advice and counselling in regard to activities within education, research and innovation.

The board is appointed by the director and consists of a group of 2-6 external key partners.

The board will meet several times a year on the director’s initiative. In relation to the topics on the agenda, experts can be invited to give their point of view.

Collaboration Committee (LSU)

Management representatives

  • Head of Department Lars-Ulrik Aaen Andersen (chairperson)
  • Niels Gregersen
  • Anne Mette Kristensen
  • HR Partner Marianne Krabbe Heldgaard

Employee representatives 

  • Associate Professor Sanshui Xiao
  • Associate Professor Michael Galili
  • Section Coordinator Maria Louisa Rosenberg Welling
  • Associate Professor Tiberu Gabriel Zsurzsan

Secretary

  • Leah Strauss

Work Environment Committee (AMU)

Management Representatives:

  • Head of Administration Anne Mette Kristensen (Safety Committee Coordinator)     
  • Head of Department Lars-Ulrik Aaen Andersen
  • Professor Søren Forchhammer 

Employee Representatives:

  • Senior Researcher Ole Bjarlin Jensen
  • Engineer Assistant Henrik Hvidberg
  • Project Coordinator Heidi Teglstrup

Student Representative:

  • Nicolai Christian Kongsted

Work Environment Committee Groups:

  • Safety Committee Coordinator: Anne Mette Kristensen
  • Group 1 Risø (offices and labs): Henning Engelbrecht Larsen, Ole Bjarlin and Christian Pedersen (leader)
  • Group 2 Lyngby (Offices and labs not covered by group 3+4): Heidi Teglstrup and Søren Forchhammer (leader)
  • Group 3 Lyngby (Laser labs): Nika Akopian and Peter Uhd (leader)
  • Group 4 Lyngby (Chemistry, Glass, Draw Towers): Jakob Janting, Christos Marcos and Kresten Yvind (leader)
  • Group 5 Lyngby (Electro groups) Adriana Gabriela Zsurzsan, Henrik Hvidberg, Maria del Carmen Sandoval, Finn Thomas Agerkvist  (leader)

Education Committee

  • Anders Clausen (Chairperson)
  • Efren Fernandez Grande
  • Henrik Wessing
  • Lars Dittmann
  • Lars-Ulrik Aaen Andersen
  • Lazaros Nalpantidis
  • Majken Martinsen
  • Martijn Wubs
  • Michael Linde Jakobsen
  • Peter Uhd Jepsen
  • Sarah Ruepp
  • Sune Thorsteinsson
  • Ziwei Ouyang

Referent: Majken Martinsen

Board of Studies

 

VIP members:

  • Lars Dittmann (Chairperson)
  • Anders Clausen
  • Jens Christian Andersen
  • Stela Canulescu
  • Tiberiu Gabriel Zsurzsan

Students:

  • Axel Andreas Schmidt Haugbølle (Vice Chairperson)
  • Andreas Baltzer Skov
  • Annika Dalsgaard Jensen
  • Elisabeth Marie Heegaard
  • Kasper Berndt Bjørnskov

Alternates:

  • Jakob Andreas Finne
  • Silas Lasak Hedeboe
  • Theodor Aksel Eidnes Andersen

Referent: Majken Martinsen